|Home||Body Cleansing||Skin Care||Weight Loss||Anti-Aging||Products||View Cart|
AM Hydrating Therapy Facial Moisturizer | List of Ingredients | Moisturizing Cream Suggested Dosage
AM Hydrating Therapy List of Ingredients.
Attention: These are living cremes, emollients and
gels. Do not expose them to extreme temperatures.
Due to the electromagnetic nature of the products,
they should not be stored near electrical
The Complete List of ingredients for AM Hydrating
Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs, 7-AHA-BHA Complex, 7-A) - These are Nature's Own Secret Moisturizers! These precious ingredients are naturally found in abundance in the skin of young people and are thought to be a reason why their skin is generally so supple. These substances are also naturally found in tropical fruits and may be why South Sea Island people, after consuming such fruits, have such beautiful, soft skin despite the fact that they receive so much sun. These Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) perform three very important functions for our skin:1) They act to pull necessary moisture from the air onto our skin, as well as pull moisture up from the depth of our dermis, ensuring that our skin is more moist than the air that surrounds it. 2) They naturally exfoliate the dead layers of our skin. As we age, we slow down the natural process of exfoliating dead cells that accumulate on the top layer of our skin. This causes a dry, crusty layer of skin to form, making your skin less translucent and more lifeless. Such an accumulation is thought to cause some forms of wrinkling. By providing a natural way to remove this dead, dry layer of skin, a more natural, soft, moist layer will become apparent.3) And perhaps most importantly, when used correctly, AHAs synergistically combine and emulsify the oils and the water in our skin so that it produces a creamy, moist, youthful texture to the touch while naturally protecting us from the harm of UV radiation.Interestingly, these three effects are generally not demonstrated when just one or two of the acids are used alone. At least five Alpha Hydroxy Acids must be present in certain concentrations to yield such results. V„xa uniquely uses all seven AHAs and their beta counterparts (BHA's): Lactic Acid, Salicylic Acid, Glycolic Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Glycolic Acid, Citric Acid and Ascorbic Acid. When all AHA's (and their beta counterparts) are used together, there is no irritation of the skin.
Ceramides (Ceramides & Phospholipids, Sphingolipid) - A natural family of lipid-based compounds composed entirely of lipids are major membrane components, greatly present in the layers of skin; they play three essential roles within the material that bonds cells to one another: 1) cohesion of superficial epidermal layers, 2) control of transepidermal water loss, and 3) resistance to external stress. Restores surface resilience and elasticity instantly. The membranous myelin sheath that surrounds and electrically insulates many nerve cell axons is particularly rich in sphingomyelins the most common sphingolipid. Other ceramides include Cerebrosides, which are most prevalent in the neuronal cell membranes of the brain, glucocerebrosides, resides in other tissues and gangliosides, occur as primary components of surface membranes and constitute a significant fraction (6%) of brain lipids. Gangliosides are especially significant medically in that they serve as cell receptors for pituitary hormones and cell-to-cell recognition. Disorders of ganglioside breakdown are responsible for several hereditary disease, such as Tay-Sachs disease, which are characterized by an invariably fatal neurological deterioration.
Grape (Grape Seed, Grape Seed Extract) - This fruit is rich in Alpha Hydroxy Acids which are thought to be effective sloughing agents and moisturizers for the skin; these substances encourage the natural exfoliating of the skin. Grape also acts as a soothing agent to dry and broken skin, thought to temporarily smooth away wrinkles and balance the acid-alkaline nature of the skin by restoring certain trace elements known to be rich in this herb and fruit.Such youth promoting activities appears to have an energizing effect upon the system. Interestingly, the same biological elements which give the grape the capacity to be a full-bodied flavorful wine, allow the skin to become changed into its promised richness as well. Grape, or rather the grape seed and skin are known to be rich in proanthocyanidin compounds, powerful free radical scavenging complexes which also act as antioxidants, much more powerful than either VItamin C, Vitamin E or Beta-Carotene, acting alone or in combination See ActiVin (pressings/extract from grape seeds) and Resveratrol (pressings/extracts from red grape skins).
Ginseng (Ginseng Extract, Panax ginseng, Araliacea) - Long known for its youth promoting effects, this Chinese root has been touted widely for increasing energy levels (Chi) while also strengthening sexual function. It is thought to increase vitality, improve energy uses within the body while providing regulation. Although it is believed to be primarily a panacea for poor health in males, it is also a historically useful aid in balancing and preserving sexual function in females. Traditionally it has been used to complement the body's natural ability to maintain bone and joint tissue, and said to be useful in the relief of joint discomfort as well. It should be noted that the Siberian ginseng is far the more potent and efficacious root, offering a greater number of active ginsengosides and saponins than either the so-called Korean (some Siberian ginseng does grow in Korea however) or American varieties which are now flooding the marketplace. Siberian ginseng is the much preferred variety, and thus V„xa uses only the Siberian (panax) ginseng in its products. Over 35 compounds have now been identified form the roots of Siberian ginseng having medicinal value. One group of compounds, the eleutherodides, has been shown to be primarily responsible for the plant's adaptogenic activity, and two polysaccharides have recently demonstrated immunopotentiating properties (phagocytosis) and immunoadjuvant activity (in B lymphocytes) Over its extensively researched 2,000 year old history it has demonstrated effectiveness against a wide variety of illnesses including neuroses, atherosclerosis, several forms of diabetes, hypertension, hypotension, chronic bronchitis, cancers, acute head trauma, rheumatic heart disease, and other ailments.
White Willow Bark (White Willow Bark Extract, Sali) - This particular bark has historically been used as an herb to relieve discomfort. Lately, it has been found to contain the natural pharmaceutically active compound salicin, or salicylic acid, the chemical forerunner of acetylsalicylic acid (modern aspirin) from which it is derived. Like its modern derivative aspirin, the natural chemical salicin from White Willow Bark is known to complement the body's ability to relieve discomfort, but without the possible complications and/or discomfort caused by aspirin. Thus where aspirin cannot be used, white willow bark has generally demonstrated effectiveness without aspirin-like side effects. Modern research has shown that its mechanism of actions is probably effected by inhibiting the neural transfer of pain signals. Its pharmacological action is antipyretic, antiphlogistic and analgesic. It is often used for diseases accompanied by fever, rheumatic ailments, headaches. Salicylic acid is known to block certain prostaglandin production, binding with them so as to inhibit adenosine, Prostaglandin E2 and phosphodiesterase that interfere with thermogenic action at beta-3 cell receptor sites. It can, therefore, also effectively increases or potentiate beta-3 cell receptor sites, allowing certain thermogenic amines (such as those found in Advantra-Z) to elicit thermogenic responses from brown fat cells (brown adipose tissue). Thus when used in combination with these amines and the theophyllines and related compounds found in green tea, weight loss, via thermogenesis, can occur!
Aminosome ( Aminosome-A, Aminosome-B, Aminosome-C ) - Bioenzymatic micro-lipid transport system containing 12 Bioactive Enzymes, free form Amino Acids, buffered AHA-BHA Complex, Vitamins and Minerals, DMAE, SOD and other powerful antioxidants, such as grape seed extract. Aminosomes are penetrating and permeating micro-phospholipids, capable of entering deeply into the dermis. Aminosomes act as time release modules of critically important nutrients for the dermis, allowing the dermis to be supplied and "fed" the important bioactive elements of life in order to dissolve deep cross-linking (the cause of wrinkles wherein collagen and elastin fibers become inappropriately connected because of free radical damage), stop ongoing free radical cascade (which process continually creates new wrinkles), rebuild collagen, reticular fiber, elastin fiber (the 3 fibers which give skeletal support to the skin), detoxify surrounding tissues, encourage blood flow and capillary stability, while stabilizing the natural UV protective and moisturizing effects of the homogenization of natural water and oils in the skin.
Squalene - A naturally occurring biochemical oil within the skin, and other areas within the body, stable to air and oxygen. Can be turned into cholesterol if EFAs are not present in sufficient populations. Useful in V„xa-Spa cosmeceuticals as a lubricant and UV natural protectant.
Tri-C12-C13-C15 Alkyl Citrates & C12-C15 Pareth 7 - A special blend of triglycerol fatty acids with carbon chain lengths of 12, 13 and 15 units, used in V„xa-Spa Cosmeceuticals. EFAs are essential for healthy skin. Not only do fatty acids help keep in moisture, but the higher chain varieties (C18, C20) are fundamental in helping form a number of eicosanoids which are lipid-based metabolic regulators. See EFAs for more information as to what fatty acids do and how they work within the body.
Omega CH - An organically derived complex of Omega-3-6-9 fatty acids used primarily in cosmetics and cosmeceuticals. For more information about fatty acids, please search for "EFA's."
Butylene Glycol (with Alistin) - Used as a preservative and stabilizer in cosmetic formulas with active organic ingredients. With Alistin, a hydroglycolic solution with carcinine hydrochloride, the resulting compound has universal antioxidant activity, also an antiinflammatory effect (as in Alistin, a pseudodipeptide), and inhibits linoleic and phosphatidylcholine liposomes perioxidation initiated by O2 iron ascorbate system. It also demonstrates an anti-glycation effect: antioxidative properties allow it reduce the oxidative cross-linking. With Alistin, there is displayed a quite different action of antioxidative activity because of its bivalent ability to reduce the lipids perioxidative forms (unsaturated fatty acid, of the phospholipids membrane) and to protect the hydrophilic molecules ( e.g. Carbohydrates, DNA). The Alistin biological activities can fully express themselves at mucous membrane and skin levels due to its resistance to enzymatic deactivation in opposition to Carnosine. Like Carnosine, Cacinine has an antioxidant effect in hydrophilic mediums, protecting hydrophilic targets from oxidative stress. Antiaging Prevention and regeneration of tissues submitted to oxidative stress, antiinflammation. (Alistin in Cosmetology, Product Description, Exsymol)
Cyclomethicone Organic substrate used in topical applications.
Sodium Hylauronate - A natural agent of Hylauronic acid useful in helping the skin retain moisture as well as break the bonds between dead tissues, cells and fibers, sweeping clear old cellular debris while allowing new tissue to regenerate.
Sorbitan Stearate - Sorbitan fatty acids and their esters are partial esters of the common fatty acids (lauric, palmitic, stearic and oleic acids derived from sorbitol (NB. Sorbitol, a sugar, was first found in the ripe berries of the mountain ash and many other berries including cherries, plums, pears apples seaweed and algae.) This fatty acid ester is useful in forming creams and gels which will protect the skin from losing moisture as well as providing simple fatty acids for the skin and acts as a humectant, having a sugar base.
Yeast Extract (Oxygenating Yeast Extract) - A very special Pure Yeast Extract from Europe, especially made for its oxygenating properties which it imbues within the cells of the skin (absolutely no candida!).
Evening Primrose Oil
Seaweed Oil Blend
A (Vitamin A, Vit.A, Retinol, Vitamin A Palmitate) - An antioxidant thought to be essential for normal function of the retina, aids in the soothing of many eye disorders, promotes bone growth and tooth development, and helps the body form and maintain fine healthy skin, hair and mucus membranes. Vitamin A is used to preserve a smooth skin texture, prevent dryness, and avoid blemishes or hasten their correction. Deficiency can cause eruptions or dry, course, wrinkled skin; dry hair or dandruff; ridging or peeling fingernails.
D (Vitamin D, Vit.D, Vitamin D2) - This is a vitamin that aids in absorption of calcium for healthy bones and a stable nervous system. Vitamin D is a rudimentary and essential vitamin that is believed to promote healthy eyes, skin and teeth. Although much is manufactured simply by being exposed to the sun's ultraviolet light, supplementation is generally thought necessary to ensure adequate supplies. Also used topically as a beneficial oil to the skin.
E (Vitamin E, Vitamin E-Mixed Tocopherols, Vit.E,) - This is a very important group of vitamins that function, in part, as an antioxidant, believed to protect essential fatty acids and red blood cells from disintegrating. It also may act as an anti-blood clotting agent and promote normal red-blood cell formation. Vitamin E, necessary for healthy, moist skin, is an antioxidant present in vegetable oils; yet additional amounts of E are required to prevent the E in the oils from oxidation within the body. Vitamin E is critical in the development of nerve and muscle function.There are at least 8 forms of tocopherols (Vitamin E) produced by plants that enter our food supply. The most active form of tocopherols is the alphas (the "d-alpha" form being the most chemically resilient and active); other members include the beta, gamma and delta found present in food supplies; all four groups are most often noted to be "mixed" tocopherols. Tocopherols are found in conjunction with plant oils, especially those with polyunsaturated fatty acids. Grains and other seeds mainly concentrate these oils in the germ of the seed, such as wheat germ oil, sunflower seed oil, etc. As if by design, there appears to be a relationship between the concentration of linoleic acid in various plant oils and the concentration of tocopherols; the latter are able to preserve and prevent the oxidation of the relatively unstable fatty acids.Tocotrienols are also divided into four groups as well: alpha, beta, gamma, and delta, all having vitamin E activity. But tocotrienols are reportedly 40 to 60 times more potent as antioxidant, as reported in a UC Berkely study published in 1991. Tocotrienols differ from tocopherols in that they have three unsaturated bonds in their side chain whereas tocopherols have none. This gives Tocotrienols some interesting biochemical powers. Tocotrienols have been shown to cause a decrease in thromboxane production (20-26%) and subsequently decreased platelet aggregation (15-30%). Tocotrienols have also demonstrated some effects in lowering cholesterol levels apparently by increasing the rate of HMG CoA Reductase, an enzyme which is needed in the body's production of its daily cholesterol quotas. By reducing this enzyme in the body, the body will not make as much cholesterol, or so it is tentatively thought. "Statin" class of drugs and Yeast extracts only attempt to block HMG CoA Reductase at cell receptor sites, but the former have various side effects, whereas tocotrienols have none. Natural forms of Vitamin E, although more expensive, have been clinically proven to be much more effective than cheaper synthetics. V„xa uses only the natural forms of mixed tocopherols and tocotrienols/Vitamin E.Through a similar antioxidant process, Vitamin E is known to protect Vitamin A stores in the body as well. There is evidence, too, that Vitamin E and C are synergistic in their antioxidant properties. Biochemical research has demonstrated that large doses of vitamin E double healthy cell reproduction to slow the aging process and forestall premature wrinkling. Vitamin E appears to work in preserving the cell membrane especially, preventing the oxidation and the perioxidation of polyunsaturated fatty acid units of membrane phospholipids. This works against injury to cell membranes, as in red blood cell fragility of humans and probably the muscular dystrophy of animals, and possibly humans. Vitamin E also prevents and reduces the accumulation of ceroid pigment granules in soft tissues, which normally increases with age, hence it's anti-aging properties. Vitamin E also suppresses the production of fecal mutagens. It is thought helpful in preventing dry and dull hair as well as hair-loss, although the latter claim is still unproven. V„xa uses d-alpha and mixed tocopherols (beta, gamma and delta) as well as the complete spectrum of tocotrienols in their products.Vitamin E can be effective when taken internally and applied topically. It also has properties which may diminish the formation of scar tissue, and perhaps can complement the body's natural processing and reduction of the scars already formed. Can be applied directly to wounds to help speed the formation of new skin and is effective when applied cosmetically as well as with other essential oils. Caution: Vitamin E supplied in soft capsules is generally oil filled, oil which often becomes rancid (oxidized) over time. The preferred form of Vitamin E is in dry powdered form (no suspending oil). Although this form (D-alpha tocopherol succinate) is the most expensive (it is the form V„xa uses), it is much more powerful and effective as an antioxidant which protects cholesterol and lipids from oxidation. Tocotrienols extracted dry from rice oil, too, are naturally effective anticholesteric agents, protecting lipids from oxidation, and thus reducing LDL cholesterol levels.
Propylparaben (Propyl Paraben) - An antifungal preservative
Methyl Paraben - An antiseptic and preservative used to inhibit microbial growth and extend shelf life of cosmetics.
Diazolidinyl urea - An organic derivative, nonirritating, useful in preserving topical lotions and creams, preventing bacterial growth.
Burdock (Arctium lappa, Edible Burdock, Lappa) - Burdock, a member of the thistle family, is an herb/tree which has been historically used in topically cleansing the skin (for ichthyosis, psoriasis) while helping in the stimulation of the body's defense system; also thought to be good for bringing back the color to the hair while conditioning the root. Recently, preparations of burdock root are also used for the internal ailments and complaints of the gastrointestinal tract, also as a diaphoretic and diuretic, infections of the urinary tract, swollen joints, arthritis and rheumatism, as well as for blood purifying - stimulating hepato-biliary function. Active ingredients include inulin, mucolagins, feulic acid derivatives sesquiterpentacton, polyacetylenes (yielding bacteriostatic action) and essential oils.Burdock is used a key ingredient in the famous Essiac formula originally put together by Ojibway Indians, native North American Indians, and used for centuries. This particular formula was later written down in 1922 by a Canadian nurse by the name of Rene Caisse, RN, (Essiac is Cassie spelled backwards) now deceased-1978. The formula stems from the use of 4 herbs, (the Indian recipe was at one time eight herbs but she later refined it down to 4) Sheep Sorel, Burdock Root, Slippery Elm bark and Turkey rhubarb Root. Essiac has shown particular effectiveness against cancers within the body, especially prostate, breast cancer, digestive disorders, colon cancer, etc., but serves well in most other arenas as a detoxifying agent.
Calendula (Calendula officinalis, Marigold) - Ancient Egyptians valued this flowering herb for its rejuvenating nutritional powers. Hindus use it to decorate temple altars. Persians and Greeks garnished and flavored food with its golden petals. As a topical agent, it is a soothing cleanser and an excellent aid for the skin, especially for cracked skin and chapped lips.In the American Civil War, doctors on the battlefield employed the leaves to treat open wounds. Used by herbalists also for stressed veins and skin problems. In particular, it has been employed to temporarily relieve the inflammation of the itching and burning of overly sensitive skin, and soothes the cracked nipples from breast-feeding (and it's nontoxic for baby.)Also, a Homeopathic medicine derived from Marigold (botanical). (Homeopathic potencies accredit their strength and efficacy to the electromagnetic signatures of the original substrate; these are scientifically created dilutions and succussions of medicines such that generally not even a molecule of the original substrate or medicine is present in the medicine). As a Homeopathic or used simply as a micro-nutritional, it has demonstrated effectiveness against the following symptomology: "This remedy corresponds to ragged wounds accompanied with soreness and pain. It reduces inflammation and promotes healthy granulations. It is invaluable in gynecological practice: Dr. Ludlam praises it in lacerations about the pelvic organs and in the perineum..." (Dewey) -incised and lacerated wounds; -bloody and serous infiltrations of cellular tissue in open wounds and ulcers; -great tendency to start and twitch with nervousness; -suitable in cases with loss os soft parts which cannot be united by adhesive strapping (Lilienthal); -irritability, easily frightened, great tendency to start, nervousness, hearing very acute; intense depression; -drinking aggravates: causes a shaking chill or creeping crawls; -aggravated in cloudy weather; very sensitive to cold air; -nodosities in breast; in Germany regarded as a "cancer cure" (Clarke) -great tendency to take colds, especially in damp weather; -warts at the os externum; chronic endocervicitis; -cancer, as an intercurrent remedy (Boericke).Especially useful in certain Homeopathic potencies for dysfunctions of the lower digestive tract such as: bulimia; -heartburn with horripilations; -nausea felt in chest; vomiting; -sinking sensation in stomach; -epigastric distention (Boericke) -diminished appetite although relishes food when eating; -boring and digging deep in umbilical region; sticking in left side of abdomen during movement going off during rest; -stool in morning accompanied with feverish chilliness, proceeded by pinching and uneasiness in the abdomen (Clarke).
Berberis Aquifolium (Oregon Grape Root, Barberry) - When used as a Homeopathic or used simply as a micro-nutritional (botanical). (Homeopathic potencies accredit their strength and efficacy to the electromagnetic signatures of the original substrate; these are scientifically created dilutions and succussions of medicines such that generally not even a molecule of the original substrate or medicine is present in the medicine). As a Homeopathic or used simply as a micro-nutritional, it has demonstrated effectiveness against the following symptomology: subjects with chronic mesenchymatous (psoro-sycotic state) of a biliary type with allergic reactions; -anorexia, distaste for food; -sensation of heaviness in stomach, in region of liver and gall bladder; pains in the region of the gall bladder; -rheumatic pains in articulations of hands and fingers; pains of the vertebral column; pain in the sacrum; -pain in region of both kidneys worse in sitting position with frequent need of urinating and burning pain in bladder; -pruritus and psoriasiform eruptions; -renal lithiasis; -hepato-vesicular migraine (Julian).
Indian Pennywort (Hydrocotyle asiatica) - Proving very useful as a topical cosmeceutical ingredient, Pennywort has been used for years as a natural skin softener and replenisher, healing broken rough skin that has been weathered by the environment, sun and lack of care. Historically used in cases of eczema, psoriasis and even leprosy and chronic rheumatism. Containing a number of alkaloids called brahminodies which is sedative in action, reducing irritation, and 2 saponins which act to stimulate the skin, as well as stigmasterol which prompts local regeneration of tissue such as skin and hair and nails. Especially useful when combined with Aloe Vera, an important plant in Ayurveda containing amino acids aspartic acid, glutamic acid, alanine and phenylalanine.
Sarsaparilla (Smilax medica, Smilax officinalis, S) - Native to the Pacific Coast of Mexico south to Peru, this herb is often used as the flavoring component of root beer. But it is also of importance as a heavy metal scavenger as well as binding with infectious microbes, nitrogen-based wastes such as uric acid, and an effective antidote for various poisons. It has been used by the Central American Indians as a ferbrifuge, for digestive disorders, gonorrhoea and kidney troubles. The alkaloid compounds inherent in Sarsaparilla appear to effectively cleanse the liver and blood of many impurities, increasing urine flow and perspiration. It is thus used effectively in the treatment of liver problems, hormonal excesses, skin disorders such as psoriasis, an in relieving the symptoms of gout by increasing the circulation to rheumatic joints. Sarsparilla has also been used to treat infants infected with venereal disease. Sarsaparilla, besides being a blood purifier, contains natural steroids which increases testosterone and progesterone production and activity within the body. Sarsaparilla's power is concentrated in the nerve fibers and tissue of the entire nervous system. Plant alkaloids and saponins which it contains are considered to b responsible for the softening of hardened dense tissue masses such as in Multiple Sclerosis.
Periwinkle (Lesser Periwinkle, Catharanthus roseus) - Useful in the cause against various cancers because Periwinkle contains the alkaloids vincristine and vinblastine, which singularly are already used in pharmaceutical-prepared cancer treatments. Also historically useful as an natural herbal remedy of some importance for diabetes, proving to be a hypoglycemic agent.
©2004 Supplement Center Network. All rights reserved. No part of this website may be produced in any manner for public or private use without written consent from The Supplement Center Network.
Caution: For any suspected or known illness or dysfunction, always consult your physician for medical diagnosis and treatment first. Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Products are Homeopathic Medicinals and therefore have NDC# (National Drug Control Number) clearly printed on each label. Products mentioned herein are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.